Chelm

Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendaryAttack Leader

Chelm is a Legendary Non-Empire commander.

Chelm Soran was born with extreme autism. When this condition became evident, he was nothing but an embarrassment to his Amarr holder parents. Chelm was put away until a chance encounter between Sansha Kuvakei, on one of his trips into the empire to arrange transport of slaves to his budding Nation, and Holder Soran. Kuvakei, curious as to the effect his techniques might have on the severely autistic, offered to take the young man off the hands of his parents. The Soran family readily agreed, and Chelm Soran was soon another of Kuvakei’s subjects.

Chelm’s unique mind, in fact rather quick and capable of a great depth of analysis, adapted well to Kuvakei’s experimental implants. In the end, Kuvakei, pleased with his new recruit, left the entirety of Chelm’s individual personality in place without controlling implants. Chelm Soran is today one of the most formidable officers in the ranks of Sansha’s Nation, with a bold, relentless drive to succeed in battle.

Biography

Attributes

Use the stars to see the attributes at each promotion level. Promotion raises the level 1 Offense and Tactics (growth from levels is added on top), raises Power, and grants talent points and talent trees.

AttributeLevel 1Per LevelLevel 50
Offense2656.61588.89
Tactics2656.61588.89
Data Rate55055
Level 50 is the level 1 value plus 49 levels of growth, including the promotion bonus you pick above, before equipment, research and allocated attribute points. Squad Capacity is the same for every commander, see Commander Progression.

Mastery Rating

A+Vanguard
BAssault
A+Artillery
CSiege
ACarrier

The Mastery Rating is how well the commander leads each fleet type (Fleet Proficiency). In battle the rating for the fleet's type scales the fleet's attributes: A+ 120%, A 100%, B 85%, C 70%, D 50%.

Formation Mastery

Phalanx 5%, Assault 5%. When the fleet this commander leads uses one of these formations, its attributes get the bonus shown. Other formations give no bonus.

Skills

A commander has three Talent Bars. Each tree holds a main skill (up to level 15) and a sub skill (up to level 7). Talent Bars 2 and 3 each offer two trees, and you can only select one talent from the same Talent Bar. Talent Bars 2 and 3 must be unlocked first.

Talent Bar 1

Gamma Ray
Gamma RayCommand

Inflicts Radiation on a single enemy wing to deal Energy damage (DMG Rate: 56.9% to 113.7%1, influenced by Offense or Tactics whichever is higher in value, disregard defense) in the first 4 turns of the battle.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
156.9%
260.9%
365%
469%
573.1%
677.1%
781.2%
885.3%
989.3%
1093.4%
1197.4%
12101.5%
13105.5%
14109.6%
15113.7%
Radiation MasteryPassive

DMG Rate + 32% to 64%1.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
132%
237%
342%
448%
553%
658%
764%

Talent Bar 2

Particle Strike
Option AParticle StrikeActive
Chance 60% · Preparation 1 turn

Need 1 turn to prepare, then deals Energy damage to all enemy wings (DMG Rate: 147.5% to 295%1, influenced by Tactics).

Level Values
LevelValue 1
1147.5%
2158%
3168.6%
4179.1%
5189.6%
6200.2%
7210.7%
8221.3%
9231.8%
10242.3%
11252.9%
12263.4%
13273.9%
14284.5%
15295%
Dust UtilizationPassive

100% Chance to iniflict Particle Dust (DMG Rate: 62.5% to 125%1, influenced by Tactics) for 2 turns.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
162.5%
272.9%
383.3%
493.8%
5104.2%
6114.6%
7125%
Defense Break
Option B (unlocks at 10 stars)Defense BreakActive
Chance 50%

Deals Kinetic damage to an enemy wing (DMG Rate: 82.5% to 165%1, influenced by Offense)

Level Values
LevelValue 1
182.5%
288.4%
394.3%
4100.2%
5106.1%
6112%
7117.9%
8123.8%
9129.6%
10135.5%
11141.4%
12147.3%
13153.2%
14159.1%
15165%
Defense BreakPassive

Reduces the target’s Armor by 5 to 111 for 2 turns

Level Values
LevelValue 1
15
26
37
48
59
610
711

Talent Bar 3

Catch Off Guard
Option ACatch Off GuardActive

Deals 3 Kinetic attacks (DMG Rate: 27.5% to 55%1, influenced by Tactics) to the target that has the lowest Armor. Initial chance 100%, reduce by 20% each turn.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
127.5%
229.5%
331.4%
433.4%
535.4%
637.3%
739.3%
841.3%
943.2%
1045.2%
1147.1%
1249.1%
1351.1%
1453%
1555%
Opportunistic ExploitPassive

DMG Rate + 14% to 27%1.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
114%
216%
318%
420%
523%
625%
727%
Cannon Bombardment
Option B (unlocks at 15 stars)Cannon BombardmentActive
Chance 60% · Preparation 1 turn

Need 1 turn to prepare, then deals Kinetic damage to all enemy wings (DMG Rate: 124.9% to 249.7%1, influenced by Offense)

Level Values
LevelValue 1
1124.9%
2133.8%
3142.7%
4151.6%
5160.5%
6169.4%
7178.4%
8187.3%
9196.2%
10205.1%
11214%
12222.9%
13231.9%
14240.8%
15249.7%
MalfunctionPassive

50% to 100%1 chance to inflict Repair Disabled on the target for 2 turns

Level Values
LevelValue 1
150%
258.3%
366.7%
475%
583.3%
691.7%
7100%

How To Get

Unlocked by using the item Chelm.

Non-Empire Commanders

CommanderFactionQualityRoleCostOffenseTacticsData Rate
Chelm
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendaryAttack Leader626526555
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendaryAttack Control724814590
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendary623023079
Heth Unobtainable
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendary624024082
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendaryAttack Defense429914983
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendaryTactics Drone615630992
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendary622022075
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendarySupport Service714728678
Trailblazer Tribute Unobtainable
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendary6111
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendaryAttack Defense Control724915487
Vizan Unobtainable
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendarySupport Service622022075
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendaryAttack725514194
Non-EmpireEpicEpicAttack Control423012065
Non-EmpireEpicEpicAttack Service523711365
Non-EmpireEpicEpicDrone Siege421311474
Non-EmpireEpicEpicTactics511823563
Non-EmpireExcellentExcellent718710564
Non-EmpireExcellentExcellent710121356
Non-EmpireExcellentExcellent716115855
Non-EmpireExcellentExcellentSiege79919068
Non-EmpireRareRare71809250