Lai Dai Engineer

CaldariBlue qualityBlue

Lai Dai Engineer is a Blue quality Caldari commander.

"A Lai Dai Production" signifies the most exquisite design and craftsmanship found among all the nations. The efforts of the engineers behind this reputation, of course, are indispensable.

Biography

Attributes

Use the stars to see the attributes at each promotion level. Promotion raises the level 1 Offense and Tactics (growth from levels is added on top), raises combat power, and grants talent points and talent trees.

AttributeLevel 1Per LevelLevel 50
Offense1052.61232.89
Tactics2115.26468.74
Bandwidth53053
Level 50 is the level 1 value plus 49 levels of growth, including the promotion bonus you pick above, before equipment, research and allocated attribute points. Command Capability is the same for every commander, see Commander Progression.

Fleet Mastery

BVanguard
AAssault
BArtillery
CSiege
ACarrier

Fleet Mastery (Fleet Proficiency in game) is how well the commander leads each fleet type. In battle the rating for the fleet's type scales the fleet's attributes: A+ 120%, A 100%, B 85%, C 70%, D 50%.

Formation Mastery

Phalanx 5%. When the fleet this commander leads uses one of these formations, its attributes get the bonus shown. Other formations give no bonus.

Skills

A commander has three talent slots. Each tree holds a main skill (up to rank 15) and a sub skill (up to rank 7). Slots 2 and 3 each offer two trees and only one can be used at a time. Slots 2 and 3 open through awakening.

Slot 1

When your wing receives damage, 33% chance to inflict Quick-Freeze on a single enemy wing to deal overtime Energy damage each turn (DMG Rate: 6.1% to 12.2%1) for 2 turns, stackable, maximum 5 stacks.

Rank Values
RankValue 1
16.1%
26.5%
36.9%
47.4%
57.8%
68.2%
78.7%
89.1%
99.6%
1010%
1110.4%
1210.9%
1311.3%
1411.8%
1512.2%
Stasis BlastPassive

Increases received Quick-Freeze damage of all enemy wings by 6.4% to 12.7%1.

Rank Values
RankValue 1
16.4%
27.4%
38.5%
49.5%
510.6%
611.6%
712.7%

Slot 2

Pulse Fluctuation
Chance 35%

Deals Kinetic damage to a single enemy wing (DMG Rate:105.3% to 210.5%1)

Rank Values
RankValue 1
1105.3%
2112.8%
3120.3%
4127.8%
5135.3%
6142.8%
7150.4%
8157.9%
9165.4%
10172.9%
11180.4%
12187.9%
13195.5%
14203%
15210.5%
Superconducting RaidPassive

When Pulse Fluctuation deals damage, 50% to 100%1 chance to inflict ECM Jam on the target for 1 turn.

Rank Values
RankValue 1
150%
258.3%
366.6%
475%
583.3%
691.6%
7100%

Slot 3

At the 2nd turn, grants your 1st wing immunity to Burn and inflict Radiation on enemy wings (DMG Rate: 102.5% to 205%1, influenced by Tactics) for 2 turns

Rank Values
RankValue 1
1102.5%
2109.8%
3117.1%
4124.5%
5131.8%
6139.1%
7146.4%
8153.8%
9161.1%
10168.4%
11175.7%
12183%
13190.4%
14197.7%
15205%
ConcentrationPassive

Damage Rate of Radiation +10% to 20%1

Rank Values
RankValue 1
110%
211.7%
313.3%
415%
516.7%
618.3%
720%

How To Get

Unlocked by using the item Lai Dai Engineer.

Caldari Commanders

CommanderFactionQualityRoleCostOffenseTacticsBandwidth
CaldariOrange qualityOrangeAttack515129984
CaldariOrange qualityOrangeSupport714828670
CaldariOrange qualityOrangeAttack Support328214679
CaldariOrange qualityOrangeSupport Service314925588
CaldariOrange qualityOrangeDefense Support328713978
CaldariOrange qualityOrangeAttack Control427115195
CaldariOrange qualityOrangeSupport625225492
CaldariPurple qualityPurpleTactics Control411921271
CaldariPurple qualityPurpleService622512665
CaldariPurple qualityPurpleDefense Control421511572
CaldariPurple qualityPurpleSupport421121043
CaldariBlue qualityBlue710418865
Lai Dai Engineer
CaldariBlue qualityBlue710521153