Janus

CaldariLegendaryLegendarySupport

Janus is a Legendary Caldari commander.

Janus Bravour was the most trusted lieutenant of Tibus Heth - supreme leader of Caldari State. He was employed as COO of Caldari Providence Directorate to set in motion a series of initiatives that would root out those undeserving of their positions in Caldari State and install in their stead people who had truly earned the right to be there.

It was clear that Janus formed an integral part of the framework that held Tibus Heth in place. And thus he became ground zero for every revenge plan in operation. Upon his mysterious death, the media reported he had suddenly became ill and was hospitalized with a serious condition, only to pass away. His death is somehow widely suspected among Caldari citizens, due to his close relationship with Tibus Heth.

Biography

Attributes

Use the stars to see the attributes at each promotion level. Promotion raises the level 1 Offense and Tactics (growth from levels is added on top), raises Power, and grants talent points and talent trees.

AttributeLevel 1Per LevelLevel 50
Offense1483.69328.81
Tactics2867.14635.86
Data Rate70070
Level 50 is the level 1 value plus 49 levels of growth, including the promotion bonus you pick above, before equipment, research and allocated attribute points. Squad Capacity is the same for every commander, see Commander Progression.

Mastery Rating

BVanguard
AAssault
BArtillery
CSiege
ACarrier

The Mastery Rating is how well the commander leads each fleet type (Fleet Proficiency). In battle the rating for the fleet's type scales the fleet's attributes: A+ 120%, A 100%, B 85%, C 70%, D 50%.

Formation Mastery

Phalanx 5%, Assault 5%. When the fleet this commander leads uses one of these formations, its attributes get the bonus shown. Other formations give no bonus.

Skills

A commander has three Talent Bars. Each tree holds a main skill (up to level 15) and a sub skill (up to level 7). Talent Bars 2 and 3 each offer two trees, and you can only select one talent from the same Talent Bar. Talent Bars 2 and 3 must be unlocked first.

Talent Bar 1

Grants another Commander 50% chance (initiating chance influenced by whichever is higher of the Commander's Offense and Tactics) to deal Kinetic damage to enemy wings (DMG Rate: 55.5% to 110.9%1). Reduces all attributes of the Commander by 5% if the damage was not initiated.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
155.5%
259.4%
363.4%
467.3%
571.3%
675.3%
779.2%
883.2%
987.1%
1091.1%
1195.1%
1299%
13103%
14107%
15110.9%
Test EscalationPassive

DMG Rate + 27.7% to 55.4%1

Level Values
LevelValue 1
127.7%
232.3%
336.9%
441.5%
546.2%
650.8%
755.4%

Talent Bar 2

Thruster Mastery
Option AThruster MasteryCommand

Increases Evasion Rate by 6.3% to 12.5%1 in the first 4 turns.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
16.3%
26.7%
37.1%
47.6%
58%
68.5%
78.9%
89.4%
99.8%
1010.3%
1110.7%
1211.2%
1311.6%
1412.1%
1512.5%
Kinetic RecoveryPassive

Additionally increases Evasion Rate by 2.7% to 5.4%1 whenever your wing deals damage.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
12.7%
23.2%
33.6%
44.1%
54.5%
65%
75.4%
Noble Baptism
Option B (unlocks at 10 stars)Noble BaptismActive
Chance 55%

Drains 108 to 2151 Offense and 108 to 2152 Tactics from an enemy Commander and evenly distributes them among all your Commanders for 2 turns.

Level Values
LevelValue 1Value 2
1108108
2115115
3123123
4131131
5138138
6146146
7154154
8161161
9169169
10177177
11184184
12192192
13200200
14207207
15215215
Moral ImprovementPassive

Initiating chance + 10% to 20%1.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
110%
211.7%
313.3%
415%
516.7%
618.3%
720%

Talent Bar 3

Loyalty Commendation
Option ALoyalty CommendationActive
Chance 50%

Repairs a single wing of yours (Repair Rate: 63.9% to 127.8%1, with chance of initiating this skill increasing based on the number of times the Loyalty Test skill has dealt damage).

Level Values
LevelValue 1
163.9%
268.4%
373%
477.6%
582.1%
686.7%
791.3%
895.8%
9100.4%
10105%
11109.6%
12114.1%
13118.7%
14123.3%
15127.8%
Commendation UpgradePassive

Repair Rate + 32% to 63.9%1

Level Values
LevelValue 1
132%
237.3%
342.6%
447.9%
553.2%
658.6%
763.9%
Loyalty Inspiration
Option B (unlocks at 15 stars)Loyalty InspirationActive
Chance 50%

Your Commander with the highest Offense deals Kinetic damage to a single enemy wing (DMG Rate: 53% to 105%1, with chance of initiating this skill increasing based on the number of times the Loyalty Test skill has been initiated).

Level Values
LevelValue 1
153%
256%
360%
464%
568%
671%
775%
879%
983%
1086%
1190%
1294%
1398%
14101%
15105%
Wisdom InspirationPassive

Your Commander with the highest Tactics deals Kinetic damage to a single enemy wing (DMG Rate: 53% to 105%1).

Level Values
LevelValue 1
153%
261%
370%
479%
588%
696%
7105%

How To Get

Unlocked by using the item Janus.

Caldari Commanders

CommanderFactionQualityRoleCostOffenseTacticsData Rate
CaldariLegendaryLegendaryAttack515129984
Janus
CaldariLegendaryLegendarySupport714828670
CaldariLegendaryLegendaryAttack Support328214679
CaldariLegendaryLegendarySupport Service314925588
CaldariLegendaryLegendaryDefense Support328713978
CaldariLegendaryLegendaryAttack Control427115195
CaldariLegendaryLegendarySupport625225492
CaldariEpicEpicTactics Control411921271
CaldariEpicEpicService622512665
CaldariEpicEpicDefense Control421511572
CaldariEpicEpicSupport421121043
CaldariExcellentExcellent710418865
CaldariExcellentExcellent710521153