Vlad

MinmatarLegendaryLegendaryAttack

Vlad is a Legendary Minmatar commander.

Captain of the Valklear squad that was sent by Minmatar Republic to rescue the elders in Amarr Empire.

After being hunted down and chased by the Amarrian, the squad was saved by the Jovians and then went together to rescue the captive elders. The rescue was then approved a trap, that the entire squad was almost completely annihilated by triggering a trap when they've found the body of the elders. Vlad survived by his strong will and was rescued by Faus Akredon, whose faith was completely collapsed and turned to help the Minmatar.

Faus then handed over Vlad to the Jovians during the Amarr-Jove War.

Biography

Attributes

Use the stars to see the attributes at each promotion level. Promotion raises the level 1 Offense and Tactics (growth from levels is added on top), raises Power, and grants talent points and talent trees.

AttributeLevel 1Per LevelLevel 50
Offense2927.28648.72
Tactics1433.57317.93
Data Rate73073
Level 50 is the level 1 value plus 49 levels of growth, including the promotion bonus you pick above, before equipment, research and allocated attribute points. Squad Capacity is the same for every commander, see Commander Progression.

Mastery Rating

A+Vanguard
BAssault
A+Artillery
CSiege
ACarrier

The Mastery Rating is how well the commander leads each fleet type (Fleet Proficiency). In battle the rating for the fleet's type scales the fleet's attributes: A+ 120%, A 100%, B 85%, C 70%, D 50%.

Formation Mastery

Encirclement 5%, Intercept 5%. When the fleet this commander leads uses one of these formations, its attributes get the bonus shown. Other formations give no bonus.

Skills

A commander has three Talent Bars. Each tree holds a main skill (up to level 15) and a sub skill (up to level 7). Talent Bars 2 and 3 each offer two trees, and you can only select one talent from the same Talent Bar. Talent Bars 2 and 3 must be unlocked first.

Talent Bar 1

Saturation Strike
Chance 40%

Deals Kinetic damage to a single enemy wing (DMG Rate: 104% to 208%1, influenced by Offense)

Level Values
LevelValue 1
1104%
2111%
3118%
4126%
5133%
6141%
7148%
8156%
9163%
10171%
11178%
12186%
13193%
14201%
15208%
AssaultPassive

When your ships are below 70% , damage increases by 84% to 168%1

Level Values
LevelValue 1
184%
298%
3112%
4126%
5140%
6154%
7168%

Talent Bar 2

Ambush Tactics
Option AAmbush TacticsActive
Chance 33.3% to 50%

All wings gain Quick Response for 2 turns
Initiating Chance: 33.3% to 50%1

Level Values
LevelValue 1Chance
133.3%33.3%
234.5%34.5%
335.7%35.7%
436.9%36.9%
538.1%38.1%
639.3%39.3%
740.5%40.5%
841.6%41.6%
942.8%42.8%
1044%44%
1145.2%45.2%
1246.4%46.4%
1347.6%47.6%
1448.8%48.8%
1550%50%
InspirePassive

While piloting a Minmatar ship, main wing have 50% to 100%1 chance to immune to ECM Jam for 2 turns

Level Values
LevelValue 1
150%
258.3%
366.7%
475%
583.3%
691.7%
7100%
Instant Devastation
Option B (unlocks at 10 stars)Instant DevastationActive
Chance 40%

Deals Kinetic damage to all enemy wings (DMG Rate: 107.5% to 215%1, influenced by Offense)

Level Values
LevelValue 1
1107.5%
2115.2%
3122.9%
4130.5%
5138.2%
6145.9%
7153.6%
8161.2%
9168.9%
10176.6%
11184.3%
12192%
13199.6%
14207.3%
15215%
RaidPassive

When your main wing have less than 40% ship squads, increases damage of this attack by 15% to 30%1

Level Values
LevelValue 1
115%
217.5%
320%
422.5%
525%
627.5%
730%

Talent Bar 3

Fatal Blow
Option AFatal BlowPassive

Critical Chance +15% to 30%1

Level Values
LevelValue 1
115%
216.1%
317.1%
418.2%
519.3%
620.4%
721.4%
822.5%
923.6%
1024.6%
1125.7%
1226.8%
1327.9%
1428.9%
1530%
PenetrationPassive

When your main wing have less than 50% or your ship squads , increase Critical Damage by 30% to 60%1

Level Values
LevelValue 1
130%
235%
340%
445%
550%
655%
760%
Chain Attack
Option B (unlocks at 15 stars)Chain AttackCommand

35% to 70%1 chance for main wing to gain Rapid Fire in the first 3 turns

Level Values
LevelValue 1
135%
237.5%
340%
442.5%
545%
647.5%
750%
852.5%
955%
1057.5%
1160%
1262.5%
1365%
1467.5%
1570%
AssaultPassive

Additionally increase Direct Fire damage by 15% to 30%1 for main wing while piloting Frigates

Level Values
LevelValue 1
115%
217.5%
320%
422.5%
525%
627.5%
730%

How To Get

Unlocked by using the item Vlad.

Minmatar Commanders

CommanderFactionQualityRoleCostOffenseTacticsData Rate
MinmatarLegendaryLegendaryAttack425714391
MinmatarLegendaryLegendaryAttack428814377
MinmatarLegendaryLegendaryAttack Siege425024451
MinmatarLegendaryLegendarySupport Service615030281
MinmatarLegendaryLegendarySupport725325353
MinmatarLegendaryLegendaryAttack Support529615276
Vlad
MinmatarLegendaryLegendaryAttack729214373
MinmatarLegendaryLegendaryAttack Support726915791
MinmatarEpicEpicAttack Control621211573
MinmatarEpicEpicAttack Tactics720820841
MinmatarEpicEpicAttack Siege423411765
MinmatarExcellentExcellent718810266
MinmatarExcellentExcellent710218867
Lindsay Unobtainable
MinmatarRareRare414014048