Karin

MinmatarOrange qualityOrangeAttack Siege

Karin is an Orange quality Minmatar commander.

Karin Midular was the prime minister of the Minmatar Republic during the first years of the Empyrean Age and is viewed as pursuing a foreign policy of compromise and reconciliation, particularly with the Amarr Empire. This strategy is widely considered a failure tantamount to appeasement within Minmatar society, but Karin Midular remained the respected chief of the Sebiestor tribe up until her assassination in YC 115.

The powerful influence of Midular’s role as a Ray of Matar, a traditional status of leadership conferred on those bearing the Voluval mark of that name, meant that she would continue to be held in high regard. Her assassination by a federation citizen, in a mass shooting at a Minmatar festival in the Gallente city of Caille, led to confrontation and deeply strained relations between the Minmatar Republic and the Gallente Federation.

Biography

Attributes

Use the stars to see the attributes at each promotion level. Promotion raises the level 1 Offense and Tactics (growth from levels is added on top), raises combat power, and grants talent points and talent trees.

AttributeLevel 1Per LevelLevel 50
Offense2506.24555.76
Defense350.857177
Tactics2446.08541.92
Perception330.816373
Production350.857177
Social421.040893
Bandwidth51051
Command Capability1001005,000
Level 50 is the level 1 value plus 49 levels of growth, including the promotion bonus you pick above, before equipment, research and allocated attribute points.

Fleet Mastery

Fleet TypeRating
ArtilleryA
AssaultB
CarrierC
SiegeA
VanguardB

Formation Mastery

FormationMastery Bonus
Assault5%

Skills

Each talent tree holds a main skill (ranks 1 to 15) and a sub skill (ranks 1 to 7).

Deadly Strike
Talent Tree 1Deadly Strike
Ability · Chance 35% · Ranks 1 to 15

Increases your Critical Chance by 12% (damage + 100%) and deals Kinetic damage to a single enemy wing (DMG Rate: 120% to 240%1)

Rank Values
RankValue 1
1120%
2128.6%
3137.1%
4145.7%
5154.3%
6162.9%
7171.4%
8180%
9188.6%
10197.1%
11205.7%
12214.3%
13222.9%
14231.4%
15240%
Adversarial Initial · Ranks 1 to 7

Inflicts EM Storm if the target belongs to Amarr faction, dealing Energy damage every turn (DMG Rate: 37.5% to 75%1, influenced by Offense) for 2 turns

Rank Values
RankValue 1
137.5%
243.8%
350%
456.2%
562.5%
668.8%
775%
Precision Strike
Talent Tree 2Precision Strike
Ability · Chance 40% · Ranks 1 to 15

Deals Kinetic damage to the enemy wing that has the lowest Armor (DMG Rate: 105% to 210%1)

Rank Values
RankValue 1
1105%
2112.5%
3120%
4127.5%
5135%
6142.5%
7150%
8157.5%
9165%
10172.5%
11180%
12187.5%
13195%
14202.5%
15210%
Teamwork Initial · Ranks 1 to 7

Triggering chance +5.5% to 11%1

Rank Values
RankValue 1
15.5%
26.4%
37.3%
48.2%
59.2%
610.1%
711%
Ship Enhancement
Talent Tree 3Ship Enhancement
Ability · Chance 50% · Ranks 1 to 15

Your ships gain immunity to ECM Jam and increase Firepower by 15% to 30%1 for 2 turns

Rank Values
RankValue 1
115%
216%
317%
418%
519%
620%
721%
823%
924%
1025%
1126%
1227%
1328%
1429%
1530%
Teamwork Initial · Ranks 1 to 7

Triggering chance +5.5% to 11%1

Rank Values
RankValue 1
15.5%
26.4%
37.3%
48.2%
59.2%
610.1%
711%
Ranged Strike
Talent Tree 4Ranged Strike
Ability · Chance 35% · Ranks 1 to 15

Deals Kinetic damage to all enemy wings (DMG Rate: 112% to 224%1)

Rank Values
RankValue 1
1112%
2120%
3128%
4136%
5144%
6152%
7160%
8168%
9176%
10184%
11192%
12200%
13208%
14216%
15224%
Repayment Initial · Ranks 1 to 7

50% to 100%1 chance to repair your wings (Repair Rate: 54.1% to 108.2%2, influenced by Data Rate)

Rank Values
RankValue 1Value 2
150%54.1%
258.3%63.1%
366.6%72.1%
475%81.1%
583.3%90.2%
691.6%99.2%
7100%108.2%
Storm Coverage
Talent Tree 5Storm Coverage
Ability · Chance 40% · Preparation 1 turn · Ranks 1 to 15

Needs 1 turn to prepare, then inflicts EM Storm on all enemy wings, dealing overtime Energy damage each turn (DMG Rate: 188% to 376%1, influenced by Offense) for 2 turns

Rank Values
RankValue 1
1188%
2201%
3214%
4228%
5241%
6255%
7268%
8282%
9295%
10308%
11322%
12335%
13349%
14362%
15376%
Teamwork Initial · Ranks 1 to 7

Triggering chance +10% to 20%1

Rank Values
RankValue 1
110%
211%
313%
415%
516%
618%
720%

How To Get

Unlocked by using the item Karin.

The item can come from these caches and packs:

Minmatar Commanders

CommanderFactionQualityRoleCostOffenseTacticsDefense
MinmatarOrange qualityOrangeAttack425714335
MinmatarOrange qualityOrangeAttack428814388
Karin
MinmatarOrange qualityOrangeAttack Siege425024435
MinmatarOrange qualityOrangeSupport Service615030222
MinmatarOrange qualityOrangeSupport725325353
MinmatarOrange qualityOrangeAttack Support529615260
MinmatarOrange qualityOrangeAttack729214390
MinmatarOrange qualityOrangeAttack Support726915748
MinmatarPurple qualityPurpleAttack Control621211548
MinmatarPurple qualityPurpleAttack Tactics720820848
MinmatarPurple qualityPurpleAttack Siege423411727
MinmatarBlue qualityBlue718810248
MinmatarBlue qualityBlue710218848
MinmatarGreen qualityGreen414014042