Korvin

GallenteLegendaryLegendaryDefense Support Service

Korvin is a Legendary Gallente commander.

Federal Navy Captain and pilot of a Taranis Interceptor.

In YC110, during a military exercise between the Federation and the Republic in the Skarkon system, Captain Korvin Lears met Colonel Yana Varakova, who also served in the Federation. On their return journey to Federation territory, they unexpectedly encountered the escort fleet of the Minmatar Elder Fleet. Coffin narrowly escaped but witnessed Yana's ship being destroyed.

Later, Korvin became a member of the Federation delegation that attended a peace summit in the Malkalen system. During the summit, Korvin experienced his first "death" as a Capsuleer. However, due to his outstanding performance in the chaotic situation, he was awarded the Wing of Valor medal, recognizing his "exceptional achievements under extreme adversity."

Upon his rebirth, Korvin realized that the era of peace was about to become a thing of the past. While patrolling the border system of Algogille, he witnessed the historic moment when the Caldari State fleet invaded and seized Luminaire (the Caldari Prime).

Biography

Attributes

Use the stars to see the attributes at each promotion level. Promotion raises the level 1 Offense and Tactics (growth from levels is added on top), raises Power, and grants talent points and talent trees.

AttributeLevel 1Per LevelLevel 50
Offense2847.08630.92
Tactics1443.59319.91
Data Rate79079
Level 50 is the level 1 value plus 49 levels of growth, including the promotion bonus you pick above, before equipment, research and allocated attribute points. Squad Capacity is the same for every commander, see Commander Progression.

Mastery Rating

AVanguard
AAssault
A+Artillery
ASiege
A+Carrier

The Mastery Rating is how well the commander leads each fleet type (Fleet Proficiency). In battle the rating for the fleet's type scales the fleet's attributes: A+ 120%, A 100%, B 85%, C 70%, D 50%.

Formation Mastery

Encirclement 5%, Assault 5%. When the fleet this commander leads uses one of these formations, its attributes get the bonus shown. Other formations give no bonus.

Skills

A commander has three Talent Bars. Each tree holds a main skill (up to level 15) and a sub skill (up to level 7). Talent Bars 2 and 3 each offer two trees, and you can only select one talent from the same Talent Bar. Talent Bars 2 and 3 must be unlocked first.

Talent Bar 1

25% chance to reduce your received damage by 23.3% to 46.6%1 (influenced by Offense) in the first 3 turns of the battle.
Increases 10% chance of initiating this skill if Korvin is in the same fleet with Yana Varakova.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
123.3%
224.9%
326.6%
428.2%
529.9%
631.6%
733.2%
834.9%
936.6%
1038.2%
1139.9%
1241.6%
1343.2%
1444.9%
1546.6%
Fighting SpiritPassive

Increases your Offense by 5% to 10%1 for 2 turns, stackable.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
15%
25.8%
36.7%
47.5%
58.3%
69.2%
710%

Talent Bar 2

Repairing System
Option ARepairing SystemCommand

18.1% to 36.1%1 (influenced by Offense) chance to remove 1 debuff from all your wings at the beginning of each turn.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
118.1%
219.3%
320.6%
421.9%
523.2%
624.5%
725.8%
827.1%
928.4%
1029.7%
1131%
1232.3%
1333.5%
1434.8%
1536.1%
Tactical OverloadPassive

Your wings gain 35% to 70%1 Rapid Fire for 1 turn.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
135%
240.8%
346.7%
452.5%
558.3%
664.2%
770%
Circular Tactics
Option B (unlocks at 10 stars)Circular TacticsCommand

Reduces your Kinetic damage and received Kinetic damage by 11% to 21.9%1 in the first 2 turns of the battle. Your damage will not be reduced if Korvin is in the same fleet with Yana Varakova.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
111%
211.7%
312.5%
413.3%
514.1%
614.9%
715.7%
816.4%
917.2%
1018%
1118.8%
1219.6%
1320.4%
1421.1%
1521.9%
Emergency RepairPassive

Repairs your wings (Repair Rate: 50% to 100%1, influenced by Offense) at the beginning of the 4th turn.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
150%
258.3%
366.7%
475%
583.3%
691.7%
7100%

Talent Bar 3

Recoil Recovery
Option ARecoil RecoveryCommand

When you wings have initiated Direct Fire twice, repairs your wings on your next attack (Repair Rate: 50% to 100%1).

Level Values
LevelValue 1
150%
253.6%
357.1%
460.7%
564.3%
667.9%
771.4%
875%
978.6%
1082.1%
1185.7%
1289.3%
1392.9%
1496.4%
15100%
RescuePassive

Reduces your received Kinetic damage by 2.7% to 5.3%1 for 1 turn if Korvin is in the same fleet with Yana Varakova.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
12.7%
23.1%
33.5%
44%
54.4%
64.9%
75.3%
Fully Repaired
Option B (unlocks at 15 stars)Fully RepairedActive
Chance 40%

Repairs 1 of your wings (Repair Rate: 95% to 190%1, influenced by Offense).

Level Values
LevelValue 1
195%
2101.8%
3108.6%
4115.4%
5122.1%
6128.9%
7135.7%
8142.5%
9149.3%
10156.1%
11162.9%
12169.6%
13176.4%
14183.2%
15190%
Computer OverclockingPassive

Increases chance of initiating Active modules by 11.3% to 22.5%1 for 1 turn.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
111.3%
213.1%
315%
416.9%
518.7%
620.6%
722.5%

How To Get

Unlocked by using the item Korvin.

Gallente Commanders

CommanderFactionQualityRoleCostOffenseTacticsData Rate
GallenteLegendaryLegendaryDrone621821893
GallenteLegendaryLegendaryAttack Tactics626626654
GallenteLegendaryLegendaryAttack625714588
GallenteLegendaryLegendarySupport Siege418218098
GallenteLegendaryLegendarySupport Defense715426992
Korvin
GallenteLegendaryLegendaryDefense Support Service728414479
GallenteLegendaryLegendaryAttack Service414728678
GallenteLegendaryLegendaryAttack426014287
GallenteEpicEpicAttack Service Siege421020541
GallenteEpicEpicTactics Service612023463
GallenteEpicEpicSupport Control520911972
GallenteExcellentExcellent716315853
GallenteExcellentExcellent720610557