Alexander

GallenteLegendaryLegendaryDrone

Alexander is a Legendary Gallente commander.

The 160-year old Alexander Noir, an Admiral in the Gallente Navy, has long been praised for his work in bridging the gap between the Gallente Federation and Caldari State. He helped negotiate trade relations between the two empires, as well as amicably mediating several issues of border incursions by the two sides' navies. Noir has significant experience with the conflict between the Caldari and Gallente. He is the last surviving veteran of the Gallente-Caldari war, with most of his combat service coming as a yeoman on board a Dominix-class battleship. A member of the Navy ever since, he became a capsuleer some time after the war. His adoption of capsuleer technology also gives him the unique honor of being the cluster's oldest living capsuleer.

Despite his advanced age, Noir continues to work diligently in pursuit of peace. He is known throughout the Federation by the nickname the "Statesman of Antiquity," despite having never held or sought public office.

Biography

Attributes

Use the stars to see the attributes at each promotion level. Promotion raises the level 1 Offense and Tactics (growth from levels is added on top), raises Power, and grants talent points and talent trees.

AttributeLevel 1Per LevelLevel 50
Offense2185.44484.56
Tactics2185.44484.56
Data Rate93093
Level 50 is the level 1 value plus 49 levels of growth, including the promotion bonus you pick above, before equipment, research and allocated attribute points. Squad Capacity is the same for every commander, see Commander Progression.

Mastery Rating

A+Vanguard
BAssault
A+Artillery
CSiege
ACarrier

The Mastery Rating is how well the commander leads each fleet type (Fleet Proficiency). In battle the rating for the fleet's type scales the fleet's attributes: A+ 120%, A 100%, B 85%, C 70%, D 50%.

Formation Mastery

Encirclement 5%, Phalanx 5%. When the fleet this commander leads uses one of these formations, its attributes get the bonus shown. Other formations give no bonus.

Skills

A commander has three Talent Bars. Each tree holds a main skill (up to level 15) and a sub skill (up to level 7). Talent Bars 2 and 3 each offer two trees, and you can only select one talent from the same Talent Bar. Talent Bars 2 and 3 must be unlocked first.

Talent Bar 1

War Mediation
Chance 80%

Repairs all your wings (Repair Rate 39.5% to 79%1, influenced by Tactics) and reduces all damage dealt by both your and enemy wings and Commanders by 16.5% to 32.9%2 (influenced by Offense) for 2 turns, can be stacked to 2 stacks at most.

Level Values
LevelValue 1Value 2
139.5%16.5%
242.3%17.6%
345.1%18.8%
447.9%20%
550.7%21.2%
653.6%22.3%
756.4%23.5%
859.2%24.7%
962%25.9%
1064.9%27%
1167.7%28.2%
1270.5%29.4%
1373.3%30.6%
1476.2%31.7%
1579%32.9%
Ceasefire MaintenancePassive

When War Mediation is triggered, increases Armor for all your wings and enemy wings by 1.7 to 3.31 (influenced by Tactics) for 2 turns, can be stacked to 2 stacks at most.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
11.7
21.9
32.2
42.5
52.7
63
73.3

Talent Bar 2

Reactive Turret
Option AReactive TurretActive
Chance 65%

Installs Reactive Turret for all your wings, dealing Kinetic damage (DMG Rate: 36.6% to 73.2%1, influenced by Offense) to a random enemy wing after receiving damage(Damage Type: Direct) for 2 turns. Each wing can have up to 2 Reactive Turrets installed.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
136.6%
239.2%
341.8%
444.4%
547%
649.6%
752.3%
854.9%
957.5%
1060.1%
1162.7%
1265.4%
1368%
1470.6%
1573.2%
Dismantling Universal StructuresPassive

Each time a Reactive Turret is successfully installed, reduces repair amount of 1 of your wings and 1 enemy wing by 16% to 31.9%1 for 2 turns, can be stacked to 4 stacks at most.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
116%
218.6%
321.3%
423.9%
526.6%
629.2%
731.9%
Sensing Radar
Option B (unlocks at 10 stars)Sensing RadarActive
Chance 70%

All your wings have 22.5% to 45%1 chance to reduce received damage by 7.7% to 15.3%2 (influenced by Tactics) before receiving damage for 2 turns, can be stacked to 2 stacks at most.

Level Values
LevelValue 1Value 2
122.5%7.7%
224.1%8.2%
325.7%8.7%
427.3%9.3%
528.9%9.8%
630.5%10.4%
732.1%10.9%
833.7%11.5%
935.3%12%
1036.9%12.6%
1138.5%13.1%
1240.1%13.7%
1341.7%14.2%
1443.3%14.8%
1545%15.3%
Long-Range ScanningPassive

The damage reduction effect from the Sensing Radar is additionally increased by 3.8% to 7.6%1.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
13.8%
24.4%
35%
45.7%
56.3%
67%
77.6%

Talent Bar 3

Repair Nozzle
Option ARepair NozzleActive
Chance 65%

Install "repair spouts" for all our wings: Repair the 2 wings that have taken the most damage once (repair rate 108.3%, affected by tactics), for 2 rounds, each wing installs a maximum of 2 "repair spouts".

Repair Consumable ReservesPassive

7% to 50%1 chance to perform an additional repair after Repair Nozzle repairs a wing.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
17%
214%
321%
428%
535%
642%
750%
Auto-Cannon
Option B (unlocks at 15 stars)Auto-CannonActive
Chance 70%

Installs Auto-Cannon for all your wings, dealing Kinetic damage to a random enemy wing (DMG Rate: 99.7% to 199.3%1, influenced by Tactics) before initiating actions for 2 turns. Each wing can have up to 2 Auto-Cannons installed.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
199.7%
2106.8%
3113.9%
4121%
5128.1%
6135.2%
7142.3%
8149.5%
9156.6%
10163.7%
11170.8%
12177.9%
13185%
14192.1%
15199.3%
Marked AimlinePassive

Every time an Auto-Cannon is successfully installed, marks 1 wing of yours and 1 enemy wing to increase their received Kinetic damage by 4% to 8%1 for 2 turns, can be stacked to 4 stacks at most.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
14%
24.6%
35.3%
46%
56.6%
67.3%
78%

How To Get

Unlocked by using the item Alexander.

Gallente Commanders

CommanderFactionQualityRoleCostOffenseTacticsData Rate
Alexander
GallenteLegendaryLegendaryDrone621821893
GallenteLegendaryLegendaryAttack Tactics626626654
GallenteLegendaryLegendaryAttack625714588
GallenteLegendaryLegendarySupport Siege418218098
GallenteLegendaryLegendarySupport Defense715426992
GallenteLegendaryLegendaryDefense Support Service728414479
GallenteLegendaryLegendaryAttack Service414728678
GallenteLegendaryLegendaryAttack426014287
GallenteEpicEpicAttack Service Siege421020541
GallenteEpicEpicTactics Service612023463
GallenteEpicEpicSupport Control520911972
GallenteExcellentExcellent716315853
GallenteExcellentExcellent720610557